Union Management Meeting

June 10th, 2021

HR:                                                                   

  1. 4650 Policy Modified Work Programme re: Eric Douma – to mediation
  2. 6654 Policy Violation of LETTER NO. 18 re: Pension Plan amendment dated Oct 5/20 - the Union accepts the Company’s January 2021 3rd Step response; settled
  3. 6056 Policy Modified Work Programme re: Geoff Bryan - hours of work – the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  4. 4731 Policy Benefits re: Mark Moores Dental - the Union requests a time limit extension to the June meeting and the Company awaits response
  5. 4738 Policy Benefits re: John Turner Optical – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  6. 4735 Policy Contracting Out B.U. work – Maintenance Contractors  in RM and Melt Shop on Dec 30/20 - the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  7. 6659 Policy Benefits re: Chris Brawn – the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  8. 5850 Chris Brawn Shipping – failure to pay wages – to mediation
  9. 3950 Policy re: Violation of Article 2 – RECOGNITION – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  10. 7954 Policy Modified Work Programme re: Kyle Sero – the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  11. 7955 Matt Cassidy – unfair/unjust discharge – to arbitration
  12. 7361 Frank Massaroni - unfair/unjust discharge – to mediation
  13. 4101 Policy Contracting Out B.U. work – scrap cutting on or about May 14 – discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  14. 7886 Policy Contracting Out B.U. work – oiling/greasing in RM and MS – discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  15. 7896 Policy Contracting Out B.U. work – Lardale sweeping on June 1st - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  16. 7895 Policy Benefits re: Alan Hyde W/I – discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  17. 7894 Policy re: posting notification requirements for production vacation shutdowns - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3

 

Steelmaking Maintenance:

  1. 5026 Mike Downey Millwright – failure to fill vacancy of BH Tender - the Union accepts the Company’s February 2021 3rd Step response; discuss redress again
  2. 6853 Group Welders Contracting Out B.U. work – Donkers fabricating torch arms – the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  3. 6860 Brad Farley Pipefitter - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled

Rolling Mill Maintenance:

  1. 5829 Group Tradesmen – overtime distribution – the Company requests a time limit extension to the June meeting
  2. 7956 Mark Robbescheuten – unfair/unjust discipline – submit for answer at Step 3
  3. 7957 Mike Brown - unfair/unjust discipline – submit for answer at Step 3
  4. 7958 Jamie Hilton - unfair/unjust discipline – submit for answer at Step 3

Rolling Mill:

  1. 5019 Brian Abbott Mill Helper - unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation
  2. 5041 Ryan Jenkinson Heater - unfair/unjust discipline - – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled

Steelmaking:

  1. 7299 Group – Contracting Out B.U. work – the Union accepts the Company’s February 2021 3rd Step response; discuss redress again
  2. 5036 Group 2nd Helpers – seniority rights – discuss answer
  3. 5042 Brian Tamblyn Refractories - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  4. 5043 Ted Blue Refractories - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  5. 7360 Carlos Loor 2nd Helper - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  6. 5727 Christian Piper Crane Operator - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  7. 5728 Jamie Meikle Spareman - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  8. 5729 Taylor Redmond Spareman - unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  9. 5730 Jamie Meikle Spareman - unfair/unjust discipline - submit for answer at Step 3
  10. 5731 Jamie Meikle Spareman - unfair/unjust discipline – Union proceeds no further
  11. 5732 Matt Adair Caster Operator - unfair/unjust discipline - submit for answer at Step 3

Shipping:

  1. 7700 Matt Reynolds CRO – unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  2. 5038 Matt Reynolds CRO – unfair/unjust discipline - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; POP required when processed
  3. 6069 Ahmed Jadalla Hooker – overtime April 6 - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of 2 hours @ 1.5 as settlement as directed by the Union; pay redress to Rob Ukrainetz; POP required when processed
  4. 6073 Jay Walton Crane Operator - unjustly prevented from coming to work – the Union requests a time limit extension to the June meeting and the Company awaits response

Discuss o/s grievances and time limits

  Local 6571 Activists Grievances Retirees Safety Links Collective Agreement Recent News Contact Info Unity Council newsHome