Union Management Meeting

June 13th, 2019

  1. 5299 Mike Thompson - Vacation pay – the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  2. 4457 Group RM Finishing – COLA Roll In – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and awaits POP
  3. 5942 Group Shipping Crane Operators – overtime opportunities December 19 – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  4. 4615 Policy failure to provide agreed to Benefit re: taxation on reimbursement for medical documentation – the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  5. 4667 Dillon Sawyer RMM Pipefitter – re: IMT retro pay – the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  6. 4568 Craig Spulnick RM Assistant Roller – discipline records – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  7. 4571 Craig Spulnick RM Assistant Roller – overtime distribution – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of 2 hours pay @ 1.5 and advises to pay Brandon Couto; POP required when processed
  8. 4573 Group RM – rate of pay - the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  9. 4673 Group RM Welders – Contracting Out B.U. work – air curtain – the Union accepts the Company’s offer of settlement of 36 hours @ 1.5. See comment for 4674 for direction of pay
  10. 4674 Group RM Welders – Contracting Out B.U. work – Bundler rebar ramps – the Union accepts the Company’s offer of settlement of 8 hours @ 1.5. For 4673 and 4674 (total of 44 hours), the Union advises to pay Barry Fagan and Kerry Lang each 15 hours and Jeff Igbinukpo 14 hours; POP required when processed
  11. 5981 Mike Thompson MSE – vacation pay for week of Jan 20-26 – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and awaits POP
  12. 5980 Group MSM Millwrights - Contracting Out B.U. work – hydraulic cylinders sent out for repair - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of settlement of 44 hours @ 1.5 and advises to pay Pat Richard, Marcel Lebel, Tim Dinning, Hubert Hummel, Mark Zawislak, Erin Murphy, Luis Rodriguez, Frank Van Rijn, Ken Dwyer, Brian Barnes, Jeff Zeus and Tibor Kovacs each 3.5 hours and Local 6571 2 hours; POP pay required when processed
  13. 5974 Group MSM Welders - Contracting Out B.U. work – Hampton Regal piping repairs in RM – the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of settlement and advises to pay the 4 hours @ 1.5 to Jeremy Garrett; POP required when processed
  14. 7858 Policy Contracting Out B.U. work – processing scrap – the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  15. 7859 Policy re: agreed to settlements for Grievances #5658 and #5662 Baghouse Tender – the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  16. 5947 Pete Rose Shipping – failure to fill temporary vacancy Feb 25 dayshift – to mediation
  17. 4680 Tyler Manahan BM Finishing Spellman – unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation
  18. 7862 Policy re: Colin Loughlean - unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation
  19. 6052 Larry Holdershaw Melt Shop Truck Driver - unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation
  20. 5632 Chuck Jackson Shipping – failure to fill vacancy in LOP - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of settlement and advises to pay the 8 hours @ 1.5 to George Bogaard; POP required when processed
  21. 4368 Stu Charles Shipping – failure to fill vacancy in LOP – the Union requested a time limit extension to the June meeting
  22. 4367 Ken Wilken Shipping – overtime opportunities - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of settlement and advises to pay the 6 hours @ 1.5 to Ken Wilken; POP required when processed
  23. 4366 Dustin Scheenaard Shipping - overtime opportunities – discuss answer
  24. 5633 Trevor Senior Shipping - unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation
  25. 5628 Mark Roberts SM – Contracting Out B.U. work – scrap processing - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response; settled
  26. 7854 Policy Shift premiums re: Rob Swan – no 3rd Step response
  27. 5629 Kevin Carrigan Shipping - failure to fill vacancy in LOP – to mediation
  28. 4574 Brandon Couto BM Millman - unfair/unjust discipline – to mediation; awaiting information
  29. 4577 Craig Spulnick RM Assistant Roller – Benefits - the Company requests the time limits be extended to the June meeting
  30. 5483 Trevor Senior Shipping – failure to fill temporary vacancy in LOP - the Union accepts the Company’s 3rd Step response and offer of settlement and advises to pay the 4 hours @ 1.5 to George Bogaard; POP required when processed
  31. 5445 Ben Pushman Caster Operator – LOA unreasonably denied – no 3rd Step response
  32. 7869 Policy Benefits re: Steve Bott – discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  33. 4682 James Golloher - unfair/unjust discipline – submit for answer at Step 3
  34. 7872 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #4682
  35. 7865 Policy Benefits re: Mike Wagg - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  36. 7866 Policy Contracting Out – contractors painting jersey barriers - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  37. 6702 Group RM – overtime opportunities - submit for answer at Step 3
  38. 7871 Policy Benefits re: Frank Bardoul - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  39. 5446 Group Steelmaking 2nd Helpers – Contracting Out B.U. work - submit for answer at Step 3
  40. 4617 Policy –unfair/unjust discharge of Colin Loughlean - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  41. 7864 Policy Benefits re: Marc Rouleau - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  42. 5991 Group MS Welders – Contracting Out B.U. work – Ladle repair - submit for answer at Step 3
  43. 5997 Group MS & RM Welders - Contracting Out B.U. work – contractor from Cardinal covering shift on April 28 - submit for answer at Step 3
  44. 4372 Steve Kerrigan Shipping – vacation request denied - submit for answer at Step 3
  45. 5644 Colin Kitson Shipping – failure to fill vacancies in LOP - submit for answer at Step 3
  46. 5643 Steve Kerrigan Shipping – overtime opportunities - submit for answer at Step 3
  47. 4474 Bill Zimmer BM Finishing – overtime opportunities - submit for answer at Step 3
  48. 5449 Brad Wallace - unfair/unjust discipline – submit for answer at Step 3
  49. 5996 Group MS Production – overtime distribution re: scrap cutting - submit for answer at Step 3
  50. 5998 Group MS Production – violation of hours of work and schedules - submit for answer at Step 3
  51. 5647 Steve Kerrigan Shipping – overtime opportunities – the Union proceeds no further
  52. 5648 George Bogaard Shipping – overtime opportunities – the Union proceeds no further
  53. 5473 Mark Horton Shipping Loader  – job parameters - submit for answer at Step 3
  54. 7855 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5473
  55. 5474 Chris Brawn Shipping MEO – failure to fill vacancies - submit for answer at Step 3
  56. 7856 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5474
  57. 5475 Trevor Senior Shipping MEO – failure to fill vacancies - submit for answer at Step 3
  58. 7824 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5475
  59. 5476 Group Shipping – job parameters - submit for answer at Step 3
  60. 7825 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5476
  61. 5477 Colin Kitson Shipping – failure to fill vacancies - submit for answer at Step 3
  62. 7826 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5477
  63. 5478 Trevor Senior Shipping MEO – failure to fill vacancies - submit for answer at Step 3
  64. 7827 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5478
  65. 5485 Chris Brawn Shipping MEO – failure to fill vacancies - submit for answer at Step 3
  66. 5709 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 meeting for #5485
  67. 7822 Policy re: Grievance Procedure – no Step 2 reply for #5629
  68. 7823 Policy Modified Work Programme Letter NO. 27 re: Ryan Jenkinson - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  69. 7868 Policy Contracting Out B.U. Production work – COH operating #22 Crane and CC Demag on May 28 downday - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3
  70. 7870 Policy Modified Work Programme re: Alberto Santos - discuss and submit for answer at Step 3

Discuss o/s grievances and time limits

  Local 6571 Activists Grievances Retirees Safety Links Collective Agreement Recent News Contact Info Unity Council newsHome